Richland County 2018 Fair Schedule

posted by Rusty Cates - 


Regular Admission is $6

 48" and under -Free


MONDAY AUGUST 6th                  

Senior Citizen Day (62 and older) $1

8am   1st Flower Show entries accepted Arts & Crafts bldg

8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Poultry in Rabbit Arena

9am   Judging:  Jr Fair Saddle Horse Western Show Horse Arena

10am  Judging:  Jr Fair/Open Class Draft Hitches, Dept. 2 Draft Horse Arena

12 Noon RIDES OPEN     

12 Noon Judging:  Flower Show, Dept. 17               Arts & Crafts bldg

12 Noon   Judging:  Jr Fair Swine Showmanship, market hog classes immediately following showmanship classes    Show Arena

2pm   Ageless Beauty Contest - Mardi Gras (Sponsored by Shelby Pointe)  John Hartz bldg

2pm-8pm    Bloodmobile  by the   Red Barn

3pm    "Malabar Farm State Park - Some Place Special" (Mark Sommer, Park Naturalist)     Nature Park

4pm       "Healthier Soil Trough Compost" (Eric Larson, Richland County Master Gardener) Nature Park

5pm       Harness Racing  GRANDSTAND

6:30pm Jr Fair Dog Fun Show (Open to all 4-H dog projects)       John Hartz bldg

7pm  Horse Royalty Coronation   Horse Arena 

7pm   Judging:  Swine Open Class - Dept. 8          Show Arena

7pm   "Matt Goodrich " (Older to Modern Top 40 Country)    Nature Park

                               

TUESDAY AUGUST 7th     

Free Admission until 3pm, after 3pm $6.00      

8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Goat Show - Showmanship, breeding and market classes    Show Arena

9am   Judging:  Jr Fair Horse Speed Challenge     Horse Arena

9am   Judging:  Open Class Poultry (Showmanship prior to judging of classes), Dept. 10     Poultry Barn

9am   Judging:  Open Class Rabbits, Dept. 11     

10am  Jr Fair Small Equine Show   Horse Arena

11am-5pm  Bloodmobile by the Red Barn

12 Noon              RIDES OPEN       

2pm  Judging:  Open Class Goats, Dept. 9       2pm   Jr Fair Horse Versatility Show  Horse Arena

3pm    "Establishing a Backyard Butterfly Garden" (Emilee Hardesty, Division of Wildlife Biologist)               Nature Park

3pm   Jr Fair Born & Bred Steer Show  Show Arena

3pm Judging:  Open Class Beef Cattle, Dept. 6

4pm       "Rainfall Simulator Demonstration: The Effect of Rain on the Land" (Richland Soil and Water Conservation District. (This program will take place in the building.)             Nature Park

6PM    COUNTY LINE     GRANDSTAND

6pm   Judging:  Jr Fair Draft Horse and Pony Halter/Showmanship   Draft Horse Arena

6pm  Judging:  Showmanship Classes, Dept. 2   Draft Horse Arena

6pm  Judging:  Jr Fair Steer Showmanship/Market Classes    Show Arena  

6pm-9pm   Appleseed Square Dancing  in the     Red Barn

7pm    "Acoustic Super Friends" Nature Park

8pm    LANCO  GRANDSTAND

                               

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8th                            

8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Rabbits:  Showmanship, breeding & market classes    Rabbit Arena

8:30am   Judging:  Jr Fair Beef Breeding      Show Arena

9am   Judging:  Open Class Draft Pony Halter Classes, Dept. 2     

9am   Judging:  Open Class Light Pony, Dept. 5  

10am Judging:  Jr Fair Feeder Calves  Show Arena

10am  Judging:  Open Class Draft Horse Halter Classes, Dept. 2   

11am-5pm  Bloodmobile by the Red Barn

12 Noon   RIDES OPEN       

12 - 2pm   Pie Auction Entries  Arts & Crafts bldg

2:30pm Judging:  Pie's   Arts & Crafts bldg

3pm  "Basic Beekeeping" (Sonny Barker, Richland Area Beekeepers Association) Nature Park

4pm "Snakes of Richland County" (Richland County Park District - Gorman Nature Center)               Nature Park

5pm  Pie Auction     Arts & Crafts bldg.

7pm  KOI DRAG RACING   GRANDSTAND

7pm  "Mid Ohio Community Band"   Nature Park

7pm  Jr Fair Talent Show    John Hartz bldg   

                               

THURSDAY AUGUST 9th                 

8am til closing -   Armed Forces Day  Veterans and Active Duty Admitted Free        

8 11am    2nd Flower Show Entries  Arts & Crafts bldg

8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Sheep Show - Showmanship,breeding & market classes       Show Arena

9am   Jr Fair Saddle Horse Fun Day:  Paint Your Pony Day    Horse Arena

9am Jr Fair Horse Show-off     Horse Arena

11am-5pm  Bloodmobile  In front of Red Barn

12 Noon  RIDES OPEN       

12 Noon     Judging:  Flower Show, Dept. 17  Arts & Crafts bldg

1:30pm Barnyard Olympics (Farm Bureau sponsored)    Show Arena

2:30pm Draft Horse Kids Activities, Dept. 2           3pm   "Birds of Prey" (Ohio Bird Sanctuary)         Nature Park

4pm  "It's Only Rain, So Why Should We Care?" (Learn about storm water and how you can be a part of protecting our water quality, Kim Hildreth, Program Coordinator, City of Mansfield Engineering Department)       Nature Park

5pm tentative    Jr Fair Livestock Auction (rabbits, poultry) (species order TBA)   Show Arena

6pm  Draft Horse Costume, Stick Horse & Under Saddle, Dept. 2  Draft Horse Arena

6pm - 9pm  Johnny Appleseed Squares - 50th Anniversary  in the  Red Barn

6:30pm 4-H Style Revue  John Hartz bldg

7pm   Rodeo  Grandstand

7pm   "Henry Konczak" (Electic Combination of Music Spanning Several Decades)               Nature Park   

                               

FRIDAY AUGUST 10th                     

 9am   Judging:  Open Class Sheep, Dept. 7           Goat Barn

9:30am Dog Agility Show   Horse Arena

10am   Light Horse Show, Dept. 4            

12 Noon     Rides Open         

12- 1pm   Kiddie Pedal- Pull Entries  Show Arena

1pm     Kiddie Tractor Pull  Show Arena

3pm   "Turtles of Richland County" (Richland County Park District - Gorman Nature Center)               Nature Park

3:30pm Judging: Jr Fair Showman of Showmen Contest    

4pm "Landscaping with Native Plants" (Bill Flanegan, Richland County Master Gardener)               Nature Park

5pm    Draft Horse Dinner (draft horse exhibitors only)   John Hartz Bldg

5:30pm Free Style Reining  Outdoor Horse Arena

6pm  RICHLAND COUNTY PULL           GRANDSTAND

7pm     "David L. Joseph Productions, Ltd." (Classic Music and Memories)  Nature Park

7pm  Jr Fair Family Fun Night - for Jr Fair exhibitors advisors & families only; sponsored by Richland County 4-H Committee   John Hartz bldg

                             

SATURDAY AUGUST 11th                              

9:30am Jr Fair Livestock Auction: Species:  Steers, Hogs, Lambs, Feeder Calves and Goats (species order TBA)     Show Arena

10am   Draft Horse  & Draft Pony Pull, Dept. 2     Horse Arena

12 Noon              RIDES OPEN       

4:30pm Jr Fair Recognition & Awards Program      John Hartz bldg

5pm  DEMOLITION DERBY GRANDSTAND

7pm       "Qwik Silver"  (Jazz, Blues & Classic Rock) Nature Park

10:15 - 11pm    Booth (4-H & FFA) Take Down (building closes at 10pm)     Youth Hall

11pm - Midnight   Booths Down   Fairhaven Hall

          

title

Content Goes Here